hat to do if I’m a US citizen residing in Vietnam and want to bring my domestic helper with me back to the US for a 4 week holiday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat to do if I’m a US citizen residing in Vietnam and want to bring my domestic helper with me back to the US for a 4 week holiday?

She has already filed an application for her Visa and is awaiting the interview. I believe she should qualify as she meets all the criteria. Assuming she does get the Visa, I understand she will need EAD. Can I apply for this in the meantime? I’ve read it could take up to 90 days and we are planning on leaving in about 95 days. Her VISA interview isn’t for another 4 weeks. Please advise on EAD application process for B1 non immigrant who will only be in the US for 4 weeks.

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Immigration Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

My experience with respect to the matter that you have written about is that it is best to apply for the EAD for your domestic helper sooner rather than later in order to avoid potential delays which could prevent the helper from getting her visa to enter this country with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption