If I am a US citizen and my husband is a Spanish citizenwho has his green card, what paperwork does he need in order for us to re-marry in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a US citizen and my husband is a Spanish citizenwho has his green card, what paperwork does he need in order for us to re-marry in the US?

We are considering getting remarried in the US in order to get an American marriage certificate. We were married legally in Mexico. My husband is a citizen of Spain. It has been inconvenient for us to repeatedly have our certificate translated. I am unsure of whether he needs his birth certificate or if passport and green card are sufficient. We have already been married 6 years.

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

YOu would not need to get remarried in the US.  Your marriage is considered to be valid in the US.  YOu can just have your marriage certificate translated one time, have the translation notarized and you can use it anytime you have to present a copy of your marriage certificate.  It is valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption