If I am a US citizen living in Mexico but working for a US company, where do I pay taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a US citizen living in Mexico but working for a US company, where do I pay taxes?

Asked on May 9, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult a certified public account for a definitive answer, which will be based on all the particulars of your situation (and you should consult a CPA anyway, so as to make sure you get the best possible tax treatment). That said, you generally pay taxes where you live and work--in this case, Mexico. The fact that you are a U.S. citizen and that you work for a U.S. company should not be relevant. Consider: autoworkers lving working in the U.S. pay taxes here, even if they are working Toyota, a Japanese company. And foreignors legally working in the U.S. will pay U.S. taxes. It gets more complex if you live in one country and work in another, but if you live and work in the same one, that is typically where and to whom you will pay taxes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption