If I am a US legal resident and get charged with a DUI, will I still be able to get US citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a US legal resident and get charged with a DUI, will I still be able to get US citizenship?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what the outcome of the proceeding with the DUI is and whether this is your first offense.  Typically, one DUI can be attributed to the petty offense exception and there are no issues with naturalization.  But every case is different and since I do not know your specific situation, it is not possible for me to speculate on how your situation will work out. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption