If I am a U.S. citizen about to marry my fiance who is an F-1 international student, what steps do I need to take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a U.S. citizen about to marry my fiance who is an F-1 international student, what steps do I need to take?

My fiance’s f-1 status is documented to expire in 5 months but we plan to marry before that. What steps and documents do we need to ensure she does not face deportation and is eligible to work in the U.S.? And what issues will my current unemployment cause?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are no issues as far as any deportation because your fiance is in the US lawfully.  Whenever you get married, you can then file for his/her green card on the basis of lawful marriage to a US citizen.  However, if you are unemployed, you will need to get a joint sponsor to sign the affidavit on behalf of your then spouse, along with you.  The joint sponsor will have to be a US citizen or US permanent resident whose income and /or assets are sufficient for affidavit of support purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption