If my husband and I are trustees for a Trust, are we allowed to take a fee based on the total value of the Trust or do we have to ask the courts to decide that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I are trustees for a Trust, are we allowed to take a fee based on the total value of the Trust or do we have to ask the courts to decide that?

It is a Revocable Trust set up by my aunt. and the beneficiaries are her daughter and grandson. The grandson will not receive his half of the trust until he is 25; he is now 16 so our Trustee job will be ongoing until then.

Asked on February 2, 2015 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The trust should have provisions regarding the compensation for Trustee(s).  If it does not, the compensation would be dictated by the going rate of compensation in the area of the trust situs.  The county probate court should have a form to calculate compensation for Trustees.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption