If I am a truck owner-operator, can I take a shipper to small claims court for damage to my trailer while loading?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a truck owner-operator, can I take a shipper to small claims court for damage to my trailer while loading?

Asked on November 5, 2011 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer is that if the shipper is at fault in some way--that is, it either deliberately or, more likely negligently (carelessly) damaged your trailer--then you should be able to sue. But there must be fault.

So if the shipper did the loading, and loaded improperly, causing damage, you could sue. Or if the damage was caused in someway due to improper packaging, you would likely have a cause of action. But if the packaging was good and either the shipper loaded properly or you did the loading, then there would likely be no liability, since there would be no fault on the shipper's part. The shipper is not automatically responsible for any damage which involves it merchandise--it is not yoru insurer. It is only liable when it is at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption