I am a truck driver. I was injured in a truck crash and cannot return to work because of medical restrictions. Can I collect unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a truck driver. I was injured in a truck crash and cannot return to work because of medical restrictions. Can I collect unemployment?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Usually, collecting unemployment means you have to be available for work and looking for a job.  You haven't said if you're able to do other things that are less physically demanding than driving a truck, and that may factor into this.

If the accident happened while you were working, you have a workers compensation claim, and that should include disability payments if you can't work.  You should already have filed the claim for this, if so, and if you haven't done it, contact a lawyer who does labor and employment and compensation cases, as soon as possible.  One place to look for an attorney in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I do not know the specifics of your employment. If your self employed or contracted for jobs you most likely will not qualify for unemployment. However if injured on the job you may be eligible for social security disability or Workman's compensation.

Without the specifics i do not know what you are or are not eligible for but would urge you to seek legal counself from a loal attorney. They can find out all the specifics and if your a good candidate get the ball rolling for you to enroll in these programs. good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption