If I’m a truck driver and lease out my truck through my my employer and there is an accident, do I hvae the right to contact the insurer directly since I pay the insurance premium?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a truck driver and lease out my truck through my my employer and there is an accident, do I hvae the right to contact the insurer directly since I pay the insurance premium?

I pay all of my permits, registrations and insurance premiums through my employer. 3 months ago i was in an accident. The truck was totaled. I was suppose to get a settlement from the insurance company but my boss had told me that the settlement hasn’t been paid to him and that I cannot personally call the insurance company myself because even though I use and pay for my insurance thru them it is a fleet policy and I am not the main policy holder. Am I allowed to call the insurance company myself?

Asked on January 12, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Since the vehicle that you drive is leased out by you where you pay the liability insurance for the vehicle under the laws of all states in this country you are the insured party and have the legal right to contact the insurer directly as to any questions concerning the policy in place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption