Can my landlord legally deny me a guest?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord legally deny me a guest?

I am a tenant renting from a lady. My lease has not been renewed, and will be over at the end of this month. The lady (landlord) also resides at the house I’m living at. We are the only 2 people who reside here. Last week I had a friend move out here from my home state. I told him he could stay with me until we find another place and my landlady agreed. Now, she is asking for him to leave because she no longers allows him to be here, unless I pay an extra $200 to let him stay.He’ll be with me for about 16 more days. What are my options, rights, etc?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While your lease is still in effect (i.e. for this month), your landlord cannot change its terms or add any new terms to it, including any restriction on guests. So if the lease gives the landlord some right to exclude or restrict guests or other occupants, she can do so; but if it does not, then she cannot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption