If an employee asks to see a suppossessed employment agreement must they be given a copy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employee asks to see a suppossessed employment agreement must they be given a copy?

I am currently working for a temporary agency and my boss had informed me I could use them as a stepping stone until I found a more permanent job. I was recently encouraged by a property I worked at to apply for a job opening and have now been offered a job with double my pay. When informing the temp agency they claimed I am under a contract that I do not recall signing or seeing and was not verbally informed about. I requested a copy of said contract, letting them know that I was not looking to burn them or take off but wanted to see the contract since I did not have a copy. The agency will nor produce a copy.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Aryeh Leichter / Leichter Law Firm, APC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under California Labor Code section 432, upon request, an employee is entitled to copies of any documents he signed relating to his employment.  If they have a contract signed by you, you are entitled to a copy.  Please give me a call at (213) 381-6557 or send me an email ([email protected]) if you would like to discuss the matter further.

All the best,

Ari Leichter

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption