What can I do to stop someone who is harassing me and contacting my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to stop someone who is harassing me and contacting my employer?

Recently a woman I don’t know became upset with a comment I posted on a public forum on facebook. I stated that I was concerned with illegal immigration due to the diseases and those belonging to gangs. I also made the comment that some kids were riding on trains and taken in by drug cartels. She became upset, claimed I was racist and bigoted and wrote my principal (she got my workplace off my profile page). She has repeatedly called me names and threatened my job. My principal just deleted the email. If she continues contacting my job, can I press harassment charges against her? I am a tenured teacher -based on what I stated can the boe do anything for public debate?

Asked on July 26, 2014 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to free speech but keep in mind this is risk you make when you make inflammatory comments. At this point, see if your school union can send her a cease and desist letter from its counsel from you and the school. If that doesn't help, consider reporting her to Facebook and then taking action. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption