What to do if I am a suspect in a felony theft case regarding an object costing approximately $900?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a suspect in a felony theft case regarding an object costing approximately $900?

I have a previous juvenile arrest on my record for shoplifting but I was never formally charged nor had a court appearance, only a ticket from police and a sum to pay to the company for damaged goods. Charges were dropped. With the previous arrest on my record, is there any way I could have the charges dropped from a felony to a misdemeanor if I am convicted?

Asked on February 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since this was a juvenile case and the charge was dropped, you may have some leeway here. The fact is that you have never been convicted of a crime, so in the eyes of the law you will be considered to be a first-time offender; accordingly you will be treated as such. However, there are other factors involved in getting a charge reduced. The fact is that at this point you need to sit down and go over the details of your case with a criminal law attoney who practices in your area. They will be in the best position to advise you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption