I am a suspect in a criminal case. The investigating detective has requested an interview with me. I cannot afford a lawyer. How should I handle this situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a suspect in a criminal case. The investigating detective has requested an interview with me. I cannot afford a lawyer. How should I handle this situation?

I am not certain how much information I should provide. He advised me that he will be reading me miranda rights.

Asked on August 7, 2019 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You don't have to meet with him unless and until you are arrested: meeting with the police without being arrested is voluntary on your part. Even if you do choose to meet with him, or are arrested, you do not have to say anything that may "incriminate" you, or tend to show that you are guilty of a crime. So the answer is, don't say anything to them that in way incriminates you, and if you are in fact guilty of something, you are best off not even agreeing to speak to him. You do not want to lie to the police, since if you are charged and tried, any lies or inconsistencies can be used against you later to "impeach" your testimony, or make you look untruthful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption