What to do if I’m a surgical assistant and bill my patients’ insurance for my services and one insurance company sent payment for my services to the patient instead of me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a surgical assistant and bill my patients’ insurance for my services and one insurance company sent payment for my services to the patient instead of me?

My billing service has billed the patient for the amount of that payment ($4500 but the patient has not responded to the 3rd bill. Am I able to go after this patient to recover the $4500 which should have been paid to me or would this be the fault of the insurance company? Do I have any hope of recovering this?

Asked on December 31, 2013 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If payment was sent to your patient instead of you, then you need to contact the patient for the payment owed. If the patient refuses to send you the check that you were to get, then small claims court seems to be your recourse for the $4,500 owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption