If I’m a supplier and I have a customer that owes me $100,000 that is past due more than 30 days, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a supplier and I have a customer that owes me $100,000 that is past due more than 30 days, what should I do?

They seem to be unwilling to pay me and I have found they owe several suppliers.

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the customer for breach of contract (account stated).  Your damages (the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed.  After you obtain a judgment against the customer, you can enforce the judgment by a lien on the customer's property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption