If I am a supervisor and one employee is accusing meof harassment, what canI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a supervisor and one employee is accusing meof harassment, what canI do?

This person has been behind on her work and every time I ask for the status of something she getsvery aggressive and give excuses. Honestly I been nice to her but she is complaining to HR. She is blaming me for her delay on the work. My company now is doing a temporary transfer for me; they said my job is not in jeopardy right now but I feel really sad because I never had a problem before. What are my rights regarding the transfer and possible job termination?

Asked on December 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you probably do not have any rights against your company or to protect your job, unless you have an employement contract of some kind which sets out a disciplinary proces which must be followed. Otherwise, a company may generally transfer--or change jobs of, demote, suspend, or terminate--an employee at will, including due to co-worker complaints.

If the woman is publically (which includes to HR and managment) making material (or important) factual misrepresentations (or lies) about you which damage  your reputation, you might be able to sue the coworker herself for defamation. Note that neither true facts nor opinions consituate defamation; and since law suits cost money, unless you suffer some economic injury or loss, it's not likely worthwhile to pursue that option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption