If I am a subcontractor working for a GC and he has been paid but I have not, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a subcontractor working for a GC and he has been paid but I have not, what are my rights?

I am a subcontractor working for a GC. I have not been paid for my work although I know from the customer that the GC has been paid for my work. The GC admits he has been paid but has used the money to pay his own bills. He keeps telling me he will pay me and tries to trickle small amount to me but I need to get paid in full. We have no written agreement. Only that he was to pay me within 45 days of invoicing. I have a small business where he is much larger.

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that you know what the problem is here.  The statement: "we have no written agreement."  You are going to have to sue him.  You may also have to put a lien against the proeprty you worked on in order to get some leverage here - the homeowner will sue the GC as he was paid and then hopefully things will flow through to you.  You may need legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption