If I’m a subcontractor and have not been paid by the contractor, how can I receive payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a subcontractor and have not been paid by the contractor, how can I receive payment?

The contractor has been paid for the jobs but says he can not afford to pay me. He owes me $5000.

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are two ways for you to get paid with respect to the work you did on a work of improvement as a subcontractor. The first is to sue the general contractor under the terms of your subcontract for the $5,000 owed.

The second is if you pre-liened the work of improvement record a contractor's lien on the property assuming the deadlines to do so have not passed.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that does construction law to assist you in your matter further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption