What to do if I’m a sub-contractor employed on a full time basis and in the course of my work I cut my finger which required emergency medical attention?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a sub-contractor employed on a full time basis and in the course of my work I cut my finger which required emergency medical attention?

Scenario: I work for a pressure washing company. Assistant was on the roof cleaning a restaurant exhaust fan. I was approaching the worker to check his progress and as I approached, the fan started to roll down the roof. I grabbed the fan to prevent a potentially disastrous event and my finger got cut. Who is responsible for the medical bills and lost wages incurred due to the incident.

Asked on July 20, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I'm a tad confused. You said your a sub-contractor, then said you are employed full-time. I can see how that could be. But it also makes me wonder if you are not for legal purposes an employee. You can ask your employer about any insurance the company has or Workers Comp.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption