If I am a student at an university and was cited for DUI, how will this effect me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a student at an university and was cited for DUI, how will this effect me?

Asked on April 6, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

That depends upon your university's code of conduct or honor, which you should be able to find online or as part of a student handbook. Some universities may suspend, or even expel, or take some other action against, students who are convicted of certain criminal infractions, even if off-campus. You need to reference your university's rules to see how this will affect you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption