How can a beneficiary check on their inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a beneficiary check on their inheritance?

I am a Social Worker trying to help a patient with an issue. He had a friend who passed away 2 years ago. This friend left money in her Will to him and provided him a copy of the pages in which he is left his inheritance. However, there is no phone number listed in the document. The only names listed are the deceased, my patient’s and the 2 witnesses. I have had no luck contacting the witnesses. Who do we call to see if he gets this money? Any help pointing us in the right direction would be a huge help

Asked on July 2, 2014 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are very kind to help your patient. Start by looking in the Probate Court for the county in which his friend resided at the time of his death.  If the Will was offered for Probate then you can view the entire Will there.  If the Will was not offered for Probate then an Administration was filed. Either was the fiduciary (Executor/Administrator) will be listed and the file is a public record.  Now, if it was not offered for Probate and you have pieces of the Will with witnesses your friend may want to consult a lawyer as to what is going on. It may not be on the up and up. But having only bits and pieces of copies of the document may prove difficult for him.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption