How would I go about making sure my daughter is given to someone I want her to be with if something were to happen to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I go about making sure my daughter is given to someone I want her to be with if something were to happen to me?

What are the steps and what I would need? I am a single mother to a 7 year old. Her father is unknown because I was raped by a group of guys. There is no father listed on her birth certificate.

Asked on September 20, 2012 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would be best off by visiting with a probate attorney.  These types of attorneys are better at setting up different types of contingency plans to care for loved ones including guardianships, trusts, and wills.   You should look into a guardianship because it is a formal plan for the care of your child.  Some people just sign little notarized statements-- but those are not quite official and subject to attack.  A probate attorney can drawup the guardianship fairly quickly and inexpensively... you may even want to establish a trust to provide for her care if something does happen to you.  You can also discuss funding issues.  Most people in this economy are strapped to find big chuncks of change to put into a trust fund, but you may be able to fund the trust with a good life insurance policy at a fairly reasonable rate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption