If Iam a single mother of a 4 year old and a 1 year old, canI be evicted from my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam a single mother of a 4 year old and a 1 year old, canI be evicted from my apartment?

I am 3 months behind on my rent. I have no financial assistance from my children’s fathers and was without a job for the months that the rent was not paid. I really don’t want to have to be homeless with my 2 small children and we don’t have anywhere to go. This is really breaking my heart and tearing me apart I just don’t know what to do.

Asked on September 16, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok take a deep breath.  There are agencies that can help you and we need to explore them calmly for you and for your children's sake.  Yes, the landlord can start eviction proceedings but Judge's are not inclined to put children out on the streets unless their backs are against the wall, so to speak.  So, first, do you have a job now?  You indicated that you did not for the you were behind on your rent.  If you do now, try and make a deal with the landlord to pay the back rent a little at a time (but be careful not to over extend yourself).  Next, contact the Florida Department of Children and Families: http://www.dcf.state.fl.us/.  That is an agency that can probably direct you on obtaining help from a social worker for rent services and for food stamps, etc., until you can get on your feet. Some states have subsidized housing as well.  If your landlord does start proceedings then go and talk with Legal Aid.  Take charge of the situation and do not just sit back and wait for things to happen.  I know that you are scared but you have to walk tall.  And file for child support in Family Court asap.  They can not shirk their responsibilities. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption