What are my rights regarding custody and support if I’ll be a single mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding custody and support if I’ll be a single mother?

I am expecting a child in several weeks. The father does want to be involved, but we are not together. I have accepted payment from him of half the medical bills up to this point, but he has been unwilling to help with anything else. I suspect he may be planning to file for custody once she is born. I am OK with him being involved in her life, but cant imagine him taking her overnight. What rights to I have as the mother to deter solo visitations?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Until the child is old enough to be away from the mother it makes no sense for the father to have the baby overnight. Given what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to give you guidance as to child custody and support after the baby is born.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption