Can we get a divorce in the US if I am a Singaporean and my husband is an Indonesian but we have been living here for 10 years?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we get a divorce in the US if I am a Singaporean and my husband is an Indonesian but we have been living here for 10 years?

We got married in Singapore 11 years ago but years and 4 years ago got our greencards.

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The proper jurisdiction in which to file for a divorce is in the county in which the filing party is a resident. In this case, it would in the state stae in which either you or your spouse lives 9typiclly in the specific county that they reside in). It does not matter where the couple was married. Right now, you should consult with an attorne in your area who handles divorce cases; they can best advise as to your rights. In the alternative or in addition to, you can check on your state's website regarding the requirements for filing for a divorce; you may want to file yourself without an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption