How to break a commercial month-to-month lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to break a commercial month-to-month lease?

I am a self-employed booth rental hair stylist. When I started work I had to sign a 3 month contract and then month-to-month after that. I want to leave and want to know how to break this contract without having to pay? I was lied to about how the business is run and now the owner tries to set everyone’s schedule. Is this legal?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written, you need to serve the landlord with a thirty (30) day written of termination of your commercial lease and make a demand for any and all reimbursement that you believe you are owed by the landlord. You can also give your notice and simply not pay the last month of your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption