If I am a seasonal employee, can my supervisor place me on call but then cut my hours?

UPDATED: May 28, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 28, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a seasonal employee, can my supervisor place me on call but then cut my hours?

I have been working for 16 years with the city. My employer cuts my hours almost every other month. Now she has me on call but only gives me 2 days a week of work, then she puts me on the schedule as she needs me. This is very frustrating and I do not want to quit to find another job. I am afraid if talking to her manager that she may fire me. I have bills to pay and worry that sometimes I won’t be able to pay them. She also hires friends and overlooks me for the hours I may need.

Asked on May 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, everything you describe is legal, unless you (1) have an employment contract which guarantees you hours; or (2) you can show that you are being treated worse than others due to illegal discrimination (the main kinds of which are discrimination based on race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability). Other than that, an employer is not obligated to give you any particular amount of--or even any at all--hours; the employer may also choose to favor certain employees or job applicants over other ones, as long as the favoritism is not based on illegal discrimination. In particular, an employer may favor friends and family. And an employer may schedule workers for its convenience, not theirs.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption