If I am a school nurse and am having issues with a 4th grade student and her parents, is is legal for me to use a voice recorder when this student visits my office?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a school nurse and am having issues with a 4th grade student and her parents, is is legal for me to use a voice recorder when this student visits my office?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Personal Injury, Mississippi

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It may be quite illegal especially if you live in a state that requires consent from the parties (all of them) being recorded. Futher, you are also talking about a minor so there is a lot to deal with legally concerning a minor child being recorded without the consent of the parent(s) or guardian(s). You have to mitigate harm to you so you may consider speaking with and confirming in writing your conversation with your supervisor. The conversation will help put on the table all of the problems you have with this student or the parents. If it is abuse you suspect, you are a mandated reporter and must report it to child protective services. If it is other issues, speak to the main superintendent or deputy superintendent of schools about the issues you are having and what the school district can do to step in and help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption