If I’m a school bus driver and my employer has asked me to provide route directions but I won’t paid for the time it takes me to prepare it, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a school bus driver and my employer has asked me to provide route directions but I won’t paid for the time it takes me to prepare it, is that legal?

Asked on September 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are a bus driver for a school district I assume that the school bus route is given you by the district. The same holds true for for your employer. I would assume that he or she would set the route for you.

If you are required to set up your bus route route directions for work then under the laws of all states in this country you should be paid for your time in doing so since such work is directly related to your job.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption