Is there such a thing as time harassment?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there such a thing as time harassment?

I am a salaried employee and my hours are 37.5 a week. My supervisor is constantly asking me about my time out of the office. I am doing work for the company. He has made comments about how I am being watched from the other supervisor. If there is what do I need to prove it?

Asked on September 3, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is no such thing as "time harassment" in a legal sense while it's understandable that you feel "harassed" in an everyday use of that word sense, legally, your employer is allowed to ask you about what you do offsite or after hours in fact, if you lack an employment contract and therefore are an "employee at will" you can be fired for what you do after work, or if you are a salaried employee, for not working above and beyond your nominal work hours without additional pay i.e. a company can expect and require salaried staff to work 50, 60, or more hours per week--in my geographic area, New York City and northern New Jersey, it is in fact the norm for salaried staff to work over 40 hours per week.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption