As a salaried based employee, what are my rights to overtime and sick pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a salaried based employee, what are my rights to overtime and sick pay?

I am a salaried based employee. For several months I worked 50 plus hours a week with no extra compensation. I recently suffered an injury that caused me to miss work and my employer did not pay me for the time I missed (approximately 2 weeks). Is my employer obligated to pay me for either the extra time above 40 hours and/or for the time I missed?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on your employment agreement.  Generally, salaried employees in Arizona are not entitled to overtime.  You may be entitled to sick time depending on how long you have worked there and what the company policy is about sick time.  When you first started working there, you should have been told the company policy of PTO or paid time off.  After so many days of employment, you should have been entitled to a certain number of paid days off, whether for sick days or vacation days or personal days.  But it is up to the company what the policy is with regard to PTO.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption