If my grandfather died without a Will and his wife predeceased him, am I an heir?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandfather died without a Will and his wife predeceased him, am I an heir?

He left assets of real property and large sums of money in bank accounts with no title of payee?

Asked on December 10, 2014 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Since your grandfather died without a Will, the rules of intestate succession determine inheritance.

Intestate means dying without a Will.

Under intestate succession, your grandfather's estate would have gone to his surviving spouse.  Since there isn't any surviving spouse, the estate will be divided equally among the surviving children.  If your parent, who is the child of your grandfather is deceased, you inherit your parent's share of your grandfather's estate. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption