I my rental will be sold for back taxes owed, can you advise me as my rights as a tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I my rental will be sold for back taxes owed, can you advise me as my rights as a tenant?

Single family home.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are a tenant under a written agreement for a set term where there is time remaining under your lease but the property is being sold at a tax sale, the new owner would take ownership of the property subject to your lease for the balance of time remaining under it.

If your lease is a month-to-month lease, the new owner could take title to the property post the tax sale and then legally give you a written 30 day notice of termination of your lease.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption