If my landlord does not want to reimburse me for installing phone, cable and internet services in the residence, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord does not want to reimburse me for installing phone, cable and internet services in the residence, what can I do?

Asked on February 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Was there an agreement that the landlord would reimburse you or a repesentation that the apartment came with the amenities?  These are not part of the warranty of habitability that a landlord must generally provide to a tenant.  You do not have to have internet - you choose to want to have internet.  So I am not sure that there is anything that you can do here.  If there is a promise - it is in the written lease - then you can sue the landlord.  But if he agreed with out writing it in your lease you are out of luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption