If I am a rental tenant, is it within my right to remove the kitchen cabinets and install my own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a rental tenant, is it within my right to remove the kitchen cabinets and install my own?

I can give them the old ones. I want to install my own because they refuse to update the cabinets after having lived here 38 years. The only updates I have received in all these years are windows, toilets and sinks.

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you have no right to do this. Your have possession and use of the premises by renting it, but you are not the owner: you may not make physical modification to the premises without the landlord's permission. You can certainly ask the landlord if he/she will let you do this, but without permission, you may not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption