I am a regular employee for 2 years

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a regular employee for 2 years

Regular employee for 2 years working 40 hrs a
week.now my employer starts to lessen my
hours to give it to the new comer.is it legal
to do that

Asked on October 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a union agreement or employment contract that prohibits this action? Does your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you are an "at will" worker. This means that your company can set the terms and conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. Unfortunately, this includes decreasing your set hours and why. If this new schedule is not agrreable to you, then your only recourse is to either complain and risk termination or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption