If my wife died 2 years ago and we are both on the deed forthe house, how do I get her name taken off?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife died 2 years ago and we are both on the deed forthe house, how do I get her name taken off?

Asked on August 5, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

To fully answer your question, I need to know if there was a probate for your wife's estate, was her estate held in trust, and how legal title is held to the house where you both lived (joint tenancy, as community property with rights of survivorship, or as tenants in common).

If the property is held as in a joint tenancy, you need to get a certified copy of your late wife's death certificate and attach it to an affidavit of survivorship signed by you before a notary public and record it on the property. The same holds true if title is as community property with rights of survivorship.

If there was a probate and a final decree of distribution was issued, then you record a certified copy of the order mentioning title's transfer on the property.

If there was a trust and the property was an asset in the trust (held by the trust) then the trustee signs an affidavit of successor trustee transferring the property to the person entitled under the trust and has the affidavit recorded on the property.

If none of the above apply where your wife had no will or trust (or property not in joint tenancy or as community property with right of survivorship) then you need to file a petition to administer her estate in your county's superior court to transfer title in the deed to your house.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption