If I am a police officer and am urrently wearing a vest that is 2 expired, can I take civil action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a police officer and am urrently wearing a vest that is 2 expired, can I take civil action?

I was fitted for a new vest 10 months ago. To date, I have yet to receive my vest, and every time I ask the department about my new vest, I am told it is not in yet. Our policy calls for officers to wear a bulletproof vest. I can be fired for refusing to go out on the street with an out-dated bulletproof vest. We currently are working without a contract, and we are no longer under the last contract.

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, when there is no contract in place, you can be terminated for disobeying a policy or a supervisor's instruction; and even if your contract were still in force, if refusing to go out on the street would constitute grounds for termination, you could be terminated.

There is no law requiring police departments to issue new bullet proof vests, so you cannot force them to do so UNLESS there were a contract in place which, in one way or another, required them to do so; if there were, you (or your union) could potentially bring a lawsuit to enforce the provisions of the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption