What to do if I am a pizza delivery driver and I was involved in a fender bender in which I was at-fault?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a pizza delivery driver and I was involved in a fender bender in which I was at-fault?

In my stupidity, I allowed a lapse in my auto-insurance coverage that coincided with this accident. I know my employer has some insurance policy, but I do not know how they would handle this. The driver of the other vehicle called me today and demanded that I pay her deductible but I have yet to even see an estimate of the damages. She is filing through her insurance company, so I figured any financial responsibilities that I have would be to them. She is threatening to sue me, but I don’t see the point in that because I don’t have any money and my only asset is my broken 11 year old car. What should I do?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were in the course of your employment, your employer's nsurance policy may cover this for you.  Without knowing the specifics of your employer's policy and your employment agreement with your employer regarding insurance coverage, I cannot tell you for sure.  Ultimately, if you do not have coverage through your employer, your are legally liable for the damages to the vehicle you were in the accident with.  You are entitled to see an estimate before settling on any amount that is owed.  You may not have much money, but you do have a job.  If you incur this debt and you do not make arrangements to settle it, the insurance company or the car owner, or both, could sue you and obtain a judgment aganst you at which point your wages could be garnished as one means of paying that judgment.  It is best for you to attempt to resolve this short of being sued.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption