I am a physician and signed a contract with the organization. This was not countersigned. Is this binding

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a physician and signed a contract with the organization. This was not countersigned. Is this binding

I am a physician and the organization that I work with continues to extend contracts. The contract extension is for 1 year. I signed the contract, but it has not been countersigned and I do not have the contract. I was approached by the administrator and told that they wanted me to sign another contract for 2 months and that the other contract will be void. I do not want to do this. Is the contract that I signed binding without the countersignature of the organization.

Asked on June 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You are correct: if they presented the contract to you (rather than you to them, or it being mutually negotiated between you and them) then by them presenting the contract to you, they made an offer (and showed their consent to the terms they came up with); when you accepted that offer (by signing) you created a binding contract. You and they together could voluntarily choose to cancel the contract and replace it with a new one, but you'd have to consent or agree to do that; otherwise, you can enforce the existing contract for its full length or duration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption