If I’m a permanent resident, can acquire my citizenship through my parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a permanent resident, can acquire my citizenship through my parents?

I do not qualify under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000. However, I was unsure if I do qualify under INA 321. I was born 35 years ago in Malaysia. My dad obtained his citizenship when I was under 1, but my mom did not. I have had my green card upon entering the US 34 years ago. Do I qualify even though only one of my parent obtained their citizenship?

Asked on December 2, 2014 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No but you can apply for your citizenship in your own right if you are a green card holder, reside in the US and have satisfied the conditions for naturalization.  It is currently taking about 4-6 months to naturalize.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption