If I have been a permanent resident for 6 years but left the US for 8 months 3 years ago, when can I apply for citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been a permanent resident for 6 years but left the US for 8 months 3 years ago, when can I apply for citizenship?

I have not left US after that time. I am confused about my eligibility to apply for citizenship. I want to know if I can apply in 2 months? Do I need to attach additional documents to show that I have not disrupted my continuous residency?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may file the N400. However, the 8 months you were outside the US on one trip may disqualify you. It is discretionary when a trip is over 6 months and less than a year. You should bring proof during the interview why you were gone during that time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption