IfI have beena permanent residentfor 8 yearsand had a grand larceny charge droppedto apetit larceny, willI have problems renewing my permanent status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI have beena permanent residentfor 8 yearsand had a grand larceny charge droppedto apetit larceny, willI have problems renewing my permanent status?

Must renew in 2 years.

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Immigration Law, Nevada

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you will probably have issues when it is time to renew your green card because of the criminal record.  You need to consult with an immigration attorney who is familiar with the criminal law issues so that he/she can advise you on the proper course of action to take before it is time to submit your application to renew the permanent resident status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption