If I’m a part-time supervisor and have been approved for disability through this month, can I perform part-time work for another company or train while not receiving pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a part-time supervisor and have been approved for disability through this month, can I perform part-time work for another company or train while not receiving pay?

Asked on March 5, 2015 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I really think that this is a contracts question more than an insurance question.  It goes back to your employment agreement with the company and I do not think it has anything to do with your being on disability at all.  Do you have the right to perform these duties for another employer under the terms of your contract?  Does being on disability alter the terms of the contract under the contract?  I would take the contract to an attorney to interpret with you before you take on this other job.  Disability means you can not perform the duties of your position.  But are you performing them elsewhere?  That may be insurance fraud as well. Tread lightly. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption