If my employment contract states that if I resign before the end of my 2 year contract term then I must pay the company $10,000, is there a way to get out of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employment contract states that if I resign before the end of my 2 year contract term then I must pay the company $10,000, is there a way to get out of it?

I am a nurse practitioner.

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, a contractual term like the one you describe is perfectly legal and enforceable. Unless you can show fraud in your signing of the contract--that is, the employer lied to you about key terms of what you were  signing, AND prevented you from discovering the true terms (e.g. did not let you read the agreement)--you will most likely not be able to escape this clause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption