If I am a nurse practitioner and never signed a non-compete with my previous employer, can I email patients to tell them if they gave me theirs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a nurse practitioner and never signed a non-compete with my previous employer, can I email patients to tell them if they gave me theirs?

Patients asked me where I am going and I had no position at that time so I told them I did not know. they then asked me how will they find me so I told them to give me their email and I will let them know and I also gave them my email. While some only saw me, others were previous patients of the doctors but did not want to see them anymore.

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you did not sign a non-competition or non-solicitation agreement, you may contact patients in this way so long as you do not use information from your employer's files for this purpose; that is, you have to use you own record of patient contact information. You may not use your employer's information or files for your own benefit without permission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption