If I am a non-exempt employee and my employer is requiring me to attend a mandatory meeting on a Saturday, am I entitled to wages during my travel time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a non-exempt employee and my employer is requiring me to attend a mandatory meeting on a Saturday, am I entitled to wages during my travel time?

I regularly work from 8-5 Mon-Fri. I have to attend a meeting on a Saturday at a location 400 miles away. I have to leave my house at 12 am and drive until 7 am to make the meeting at 8 am. My manager says they only have to pay me from 8 am until the meeting is over. I will sleep at the second location and drive 7 hours home on Sunday.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are an hourly employee and are required to attend a Saturday meeting as a condition of employment you are entitled to payment of your hourly wages for your travel time, attendance at the meeting, and reimbursement for your mileage, parking and other associated expenses.

The reality is that this mandatory meeting is eating up your weekend and your free time. Potentially you might be entitled to overtime as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption