Is it a crime for someone to write a check with intentions of later stopping it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a crime for someone to write a check with intentions of later stopping it?

I am a mover and provide moving service at an hourly rate. I recently had a customer refused to pay and called the sheriff because we presented a bill after 90% of his belongings were unloaded. Payment was due as agreed before the reminding 10% was unloaded. We asked only to be paid in cash due to the customer’s behavior and foul language towards the movers. When the sheriff arrived, he told and forced us to accept a check which the customer gladly wrote and of course stopped later. If we refused to accept the check, could that officer had taken action against us like he threatened to?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Under the laws of all states in this country when a person writes a check with the intent to get an item but also with the intent to stop payment on it, such is a criminal and civil wrong.

What the police officer told you was wrong. Given the circumstances you had the right to refuse the check and demand cash.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption