What is the penalty for an MIP?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the penalty for an MIP?

I’m under 21 and was in possession of alcohol.

Asked on July 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In VA, anyone under age 21 accused of purchasing or possessing an alcoholic beverage faces driver's license suspension, a fine, probation and up to 50 hours of community service. Minor in possession (MIP) charges can also be filed simply because alcohol was detected in the minor's person's system.

However, they are even more consequences for such a conviction. For example, college applications and financial aid can be negatively affected and the conviction will appear on your criminal background history which can effect employment and professional licensing, among other things.

You are strongly advised to retain a DUI attorney who practices in the area where all of this occurred. They may be able to get this case dismissed on a technicality or get the charge reduced. They may also be able to arrange for an alternative sentence, which when successfully completed, can leave you with a clean criminal record.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In VA, anyone under age 21 accused of purchasing or possessing an alcoholic beverage faces driver's license suspension, a fine, probation and up to 50 hours of community service. Minor in possession (MIP) charges can also be filed simply because alcohol was detected in the minor's person's system.

However, they are even more consequences for such a conviction. For example, college applications and financial aid can be negatively affected and the conviction will appear on your criminal background history which can effect employment and professional licensing, among other things.

You are strongly advised to retain a DUI attorney who practices in the area where all of this occurred. They may be able to get this case dismissed on a technicality or get the charge reduced. They may also be able to arrange for an alternative sentence, which when successfully completed, can leave you with a clean criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption